Important Phone Numbers

MINISTRIES

Name  Phone 
Ministry of Housing 24693333
Ministry of Information 24603222
Ministry of Awqaf and Religious Affairs 24696870
Ministry of Transport & Communications 24685750
Ministry of Regional Municipalities & Water Resources 24692550
Ministry of Environment & Climatic Affairs 24692550
Ministry of Commerce & Industry 24813500
Ministry of Heritage & Culture 24641300
Ministry of Education 24775209
Ministry of Higher Education 24783555
Ministry of Foreign Affairs 24699500
Ministry of Civil Service 24696000
Ministry of Interior 24602244
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries 24696300
Ministry of Social Development 24602444
Ministry of Manpower 24816864
Ministry of Legal Affairs 24605802
Ministry of Justice 24697699
Ministry of Finance 24738201
Ministry of Oil & Gas 24603333
Ministry of Tourism 22088000
Ministry of Defence 24312605
Ministry of Sports Affairs 24703299
Ministry of Health 24694633

GOVERNMENT INSTITUTIONS

Name  Phone 
Royal Office 24600631
Diwan of Royal, The Palace - Muscat 24738711
Diwan of Royal Court, The palace - Salalah 23290055
Royal Court Affairs 24733333
Muscat Municipality 24704800
State Council 24699677
Majlis A'shura 24510444
Office of the Minister of State and Governor of Muscat 24798100
Office of the Minister of State and Governor of Dhofar 23296555
Internal Security Service 24600800
Central Bank of Oman 24702222
Sultan Qaboos University 24413333
Muscat Security Market 24823600
Oman Chamber of Commerce & Industry 24707684
Public Authority for Investment Promotion & Export Development 24812344
Institute of Public Administration 24602252
Oman Telecomunication Company (S.A.O.G) 24631000
Tender Board 24591540
Public Authority for Social Insurance 24350000
Public Authority for Crafts Industries 24525800
Public Authority for Electricity & Water 24600000
Telecomunications Regulatory Authority 24697888
Oman Establishment for press, News, Publication & Advertising 24604477
Security & Safety Services LLC 24522288
Administrative Judiciary Court 24812236

MUSEUMS IN OMAN

Name  Phone 
National Museum, Muscat 22081538
Natural History Museum, Al Khuwair 24641374
Children’s Museum, Al Qurum 24605368
Oman French Museum, Muscat 24736613
Sultan’s Armed Forces Museum, Bait Al Falaj 24312646
A’Zubair House Museum, Muscat 22084700
Currency Museum, Central Bank of Oman 24777693
Bait Al-Baranda Museum, Muttrah 24714262
Museum of the Frankincense Land 23202566
Adam House Museum, Qurum 99356676
Ghalya’s Museum of Modern Art, Muttrah 24711640
Bidyah Museum, Bidyah 99350757
Old Castle Museum, AL Kamil Wa Al Wafi 99259529
Omani Costume Museum, Mawaleh 99463697

FOREIGN EMBASSIES and CONSULATES IN OMAN

Country Name  Phone 
Qatar 24691152
Somalia 24697977
Syria 24695917
Algeria 24694945
Brunei 24603533
Brazil 24640102
Afghanistan 24698791
Tunisia 24603486
Egypt 24600411
Bahrain 24605074
Japan 24601028
India 24684513
Morocco 24696152
Japan 24691050
Thailand 24602684
Tanzania 24601174
Turkey 24697050
Sudan 24697875
Germany 24832482
Mauritania 24607051
Italy 24693727
USA 24643517
Iran 24696944
South Africa 24647300
Bangladesh 24698660
Lebanon 24693208
Kenya 24697664
Iraq 24695559
Republic of Korea 24691490
Netherlands 24603706
Kuwait 24699626
Pakistan 24603439
Spain 24691101
Philippines 24605140
Kazakhstan 24692418
Russia 24602894
Senegal 24494996
Cyprus 24699815
France 24681800
Malaysia 24968329
Palestine 24697230
Switzerland 24568202
Libya 24607366
Yemen 24600815
Nepal 24696177
Saudi Arabia 24601743
UAE 24400000
Sri Lanka 24697944
Jordan 24692760
United Kingdom 24609000
China 24698766
Singaporean 24394800

FOREIGN MISSIONS IN OMAN

Country Name  Phone 
WHO Office 24600989
UNICEF 24498950
Office of Advisory Body, Supreme Council, Arab Gulf States 24699681
Center for Middle East Desalination Research 24415500
FAO 24601647
United Nations Population 24496893

OMAN´s EMBASSIES ABROAD

Country Name  Phone 
Jordan 65689330
UAE 24463333
Bahrain 293663
Tunisia 71790808
Algeria 21912835
Saudi Arabia 4823234
Sudan 24697875
Syria 116117427
Iraq 65689330
Qatar 4670744
Kuwait 2516957
Lebanon 1856785
Libya 214773814
Egypt 27373184
Morocco 37672667
Yemen 1208874
Al Sanghal 24605667
Germany 8357033
Iran 22057641
Italy 24698011
Pakistan 293663
Brunei 2446945
Thailand 6399393
Turkey 4470630
Tanznia 242230066
South Africa 34608082
Russia 2302052
China 65332692
France 47230163
Republic of Korea 7902431
Malaysia 21452827
United Kingdom 072250001
Austria 24694127
India 3615800
Netherlands 2344358
USA 24643401
Japan 24601028
Spain 322679701
Belgium 73172241861
Kazakhstan 67970106

OMAN´S CONSULATES ABROAD

Country Name  Phone 
Pakistan 53097795
India 22876037
Yemen 2233433
Germany 1700790
Ireland 14782504
Spain 914586261
Australia 398204096
Turkey 2300100
Tanznia 242230066
Denmark 86175072
Zimbabwe 4575150
Philippines 8211651
Cyprus 2663300
Luxembourg 405750
Mauritius 2124225
China 28730888
Greece 8002250210
Kenya 2248384
Canada 2888644
Saudi Arabia 26996838
New Zealand 5224426
USA 4406249
Ukraine 442354989
Bulgaria 929718068
Belarus 172975830

OMAN´S PERMANENT MISSIONS ABROAD

Country Name  Phone 
UN, Geneva 41227589668
UN, New York 2123553505
UNESCO, Paris 33145683052
Indonesia -Jakarta 62212510757
Bangladesh - Dhaka 881-9930
Trading Offices Abroad
Country Name  Phone 
United Arab Emirates - Dubai 97143976777
Taiwan - Taipei 886227220645

HOSPITALS & HEALTH CENTERS IN OMAN

Name  Phone 
Royal Oman Police Hospital 24603988
Sultan’s Armed Forces Hospital 24337997
Sultan Qaboos University Hospital 24147777 
Royal Hospital 24599000 
Khoula Hospital 24563625 
A’ Nahdha Hospital 24837800
A’ Rahmah Hospital 24815132 
Al Masara Hospital 24873268 
Quriyat Hospital 24845003 
Sultan Qaboos Hospital - Salalah 23216100 
Taqa Hospital 23258041 
Rakhyot Hospital 23200006 
Sadah Hospital 23277016 
Tawi Atir Hospital 23283773 
Madinat Al-Haq Hospital 23282442 
Umm Al Ghawrif Hospital 23265000 
Al Buraimi Hospital 25650855 
Yanqul Hospital 25672055 
Wadi Al-Jizzi Hospital 25668033 
Ibri Hospital 25691990 
Tanam Hospital 25699033 
Nizwa Hospital 25211331 
Sumail Hospital 25352236 
Izki Hospital 25340033 
Bahla Hospital 25419233 
Al-Jabal Al-Akhdar Hospital 25429279 
Adam Hospital 25434167 
Sohar Hospital 26840399 
Saham Hospital 26855148 
Wadi Hibi Hospital 26848818 
A’ Rustaq Hospital 26877186 
Wadi Bani Ghafir Hospital 26898100 
Wadi Al-Hamli Hospital 26765199 
Wadi Bani Kharoos Hospital 26874212 
Wadi Mistel Hospital 26873310 
Sur Hospital 25561373 
Ja’lan Bani Bu Ali Hospital 25553011 
Ja’lan Bani Bu Hassan Hospital 25551055 
Masirah Hospital 25504654 
Ibra Hospital 25587100 
Sinaw Hospital 25524143 
Badiya Hospital 25583998 
Samad A’shan Hospital 25526344 
Dima Wa’taeen Hospital 25560047 
Wadi Bani Khalid Hospital 25505400 
Khasab Hospital 26730148 
Diba Hospital 26836443 
Bukha Hospital 26828562 
Bousher Health Complex 24593311 
Haima Hospital 23436421 
Al Duqm Hospital 25415276 
Al-Jazer Hospital 92814127 
Mahoot health center 25427400 

BANKS

Name  Phone 
Central Bank of Oman 24777777
National Bank of Oman 24778000
Housing Bank of Oman 24704444
National Bank AbuDhabi 24761000
Al-Ahli Bank 24577000
Oman Development Bank 24812507
Bank of Baroda 24817373
Bank Saderat Iran 24833923
Bank Dhofar 24790466
HSBC Oman Bank 24799920
Oman Arab Bank 24797747
Bank Muscat 24768888
Bank Sohar 24730000
Bank Melli Iran 24815145
Habib Bank Limited 24817139
Standard Chartered Bank 24773666
State Bank of India 24704232
Bank Beirut 24120999
Qatar national bank 24725555
Nizwa bank 24655655
Al Izz Islamic bank 24775544

Hotels Phone Numbers

Name  Phone 
Al Bustan Palace Hotel 24799666
Muscat Intercontinental Hotel 24680000
Grand Hayyat Hotel 24641234
The-Chidi Hotel 24496756
Oasis Hotel Shanjrila Bar Aljassa 24776666
Al Bander Hotel Shanjrila Bar Aljassa 24776666
Al Husun Hotel Shanjrila Bar Aljassa 24776666
Crown Plaza Hotel-Muscat 24660660
Golden Tulip Hotel-Seeb 24510300
Radison Blu Hotel-Muscat 24487777
Ramada Qurum Beach Hotel 24603555
Falaj Hotel 24702311
Haffa House Hotel 24707207
Park Inn Hotel 24507888
City Seasons Hotel 24394800
Platinum Hotel 24392500
Sifawy Hotel 24749111
Muscat Holiday Inn Hotel 22080555
Azaiba Hotel Hormuz Grand 24350500
Tilal Complex Hotel Apartment 22011111
Majan Continental Hotel 24592900
Muscat Holliday Hotel 24487123
A Hotel Bestwestern 22033333
Ibis Muscat Hotel 24489890
Safeer Continental Hotel 24471111
Safeer International Hotel 24473900
Garden Hotel - Tulip Inn 24703844
Rotana Hotel 24476000
Al Bahjah Hotel 24424400
Qurum Beach Resort 24605945
Dolphin Hotel 24488192
Al Hamriya Hotel 24832911
Name  Phone 
Mariout Resort - Salalah Beach 23268245
Salalah Rotana Resort 23275700
Hilton Salalah Hotel 23211234
Crown Plaza Salalah Hotel 23211025
Hamdan Plaza Hotel 23211024
Juwairah Hotel 23239611
Samahrem Village for Hotel Aprtment 23211420
Salalah Centre Hotel Apartment 23381000
Dhofar Hotel 23292300
Salalah Hotel 23295332
Al Hana Hotel 23290274
AL Jabal Hotel 23210611
Youth Hostel - Areen Sahnoot 23234810
Darbat Hotel 23295877
Abraj Hotel Apartment 23292009
Haffa House Hotel 23295444
Al Nasir Hotel 23294815
Al Hana Hotel - (2) 23211697
Al Mazyuna Hotel 23271111
Bamseer Hotel 23289241
Thamrit Hotel 23279371
Qatbit Guest House 23212760
Beach Resort for Hotel Apartment 23235999
Dar As Saada Hotel Apartment 23225065
As Saada Hotel Apartment 23225250
Nile Hotel 23225804
Bait Al hana for Hotel Apartment 23290274
Gulf Complex hostel 23292686
Salalah Plaza Hotel 23210794
Ajwan Hotel Apartment 23238036
Name  Phone 
As Salam Hotel 25655789
AL Masa Hotel 25653007
Al Buraimi Hotel 25642010
Mahadha Hotel 25659126
Aryana Hotel 25650888
A’Dahirah Hotel 25650492
A’Dahra Hotel 25652992
Hamasa Hotel 25651200
Al Jawhra Hotel 25653440
Al Baraka Oasis Hotel Apartment 25654955
Al Baraka Hotel Apartment 25650955
Nafhat Al Buraimi Hotel Apartment 25654777
Al Aelat Hotel Apartment 25654330
Al Raha Hotel Apartment 25655324
Al Raha Hotel Apartment - 2 25655324
Al Buraimi Hotel Apartment 25654789
Bait A’Sharq Hotel Apartment 25650035
Gulf Oasis Guest House 98007222
Al Ettihad Hotel apartment 25650940
Taj Al Arab Hotel 25655844
Al Aman Hotel Apartment 25651450
Sama Al-Buraimi Hotel Apartment 25655548
Batt Hotel Apartment 98207147
Hamasa Plaza Hotel Apartment 25655136
Pearl Island for Hotel Apartment 25655173
AL Bawadi Plaza hotel Apartment 25654433
Name  Phone 
Al Sharqiya Sands Hotel 25587099
Ibra Hotel 25571873
Al Ghizlan Hotel 25524056
Ibra Guest House 25571666
Oreint Nights Guest House 25584233
Wahat Nahar Guest House 9387654
اAin Safnan Guest House 25524560
Al Wesal hotel 25581243
Sinaw Guest House 25524056
Golden Sands hotel & resort 2457142
Al Raha Camp 25583130
Bediyah Camp 99332914
Desert Nights Camp 99006049
AL Rahala Camp 99336273
1000 Nights Camp 99310680
Al Bar Camp 99332264
Desert Safary Camp 92000538
Al Areesh Camp 25581234
Arabian Oryx Camp 99311338
Name  Phone 
Masira Island Resort 25504274
Sur Plaza Hotel 25543777
Sur Beach Hotel 25542031
Ras Al had beach Hotel 25542031
Youth Hostel- Areen A’shkhara 25566288
Maseera Hotel 25504401
Bait Al Afya Hotel Apartment 25544447
Al Faisal Suits Apartment 9376989
Sur Hotel 25440090
Al Jamhoor Hotel Apartment 25543561
Marsa Al-Musafer Hotel Apartment 99641741
Al Dabi Tourist Motel 25553307
Serabis Hotel 25504699
Scientific Centre & Visitor Service 96550606
Danat Al Khaleej Hotel 25504533
Al Thabit Hotel Apartment 25544667
Al Ayjah Plaza Hotel 25544433
Al Basateen Hotel apartment 25562121
Wadi Shab Hotel 24757668
Al-Afia Hotel Apartment 25544490
Al-Waheebi Hotel Apartment 25566333
Al Saqlawi Hotel Apartment 25544407
Al Ashkara Beach Guest House 94082424
Five Continents Hotel 25544877
Turtle Beach camp 25540068
Ja’lan Sands Camp 99357265
Al Naseem Camp 99450063
Al reem desert camp 91740009
Name  Phone 
Ibri Oasis Hotel 25689955
Al Majed Hotel apartment 25688272
Ibri Guest House 25689381
Name  Phone 
Crown Plaza Duqm 25214444
City Hotel-Duqum 25214900
Al Rasi Hotel 22035300
Ghaftein Guest House 99485881
Haima Guest House 23436061
Al Jazeera Guest House 99820882
Mahoot Guest House 25427272
AL Wusta Guest house 23436016
Arabian Oryx hotel 23436379
Shana port hotel 91364014
Arabian sand hotel 23436314

INSURANCE COMPANIES

Name  Phone 
Oman United Insurance Co 24477331
Dhofar Insurance Co 24705305
Muscat Insurance Co 24478897
National Life Insurance 24730821
Al-Ahlia Insurance Co 24766800
Al-Nisr Insurance Co 24798473
Guardian Ax A Insurance - Gulf 24400100
Royal & Sunalliance Insurance 24478318
Arabian Insurance 24700218
American Life Insurance 24707352
Falcon Insurance Co 24660900
Iran Insurance Co 24568506
The New India Assurance Co 24705558
Oman & Qater Insurance Co 24700798
Al Madina Gulf Insurance Co 24771888
AIG Memsa Insurance Co Ltd 24560197
Alruea Insurance Co 24853900
Life Insurance AIC Co 24700441
Muscat Life Insurance Co 24398145
City Takaful Insurance Co 22033888
Takaful Insurance Co 24699781

INSURANCE BROKERS

Name  Phone 
Risk Management Services Co 24762600
Muscat Insurance Services Co 24706801
Oman Insurance Bearue Services 24799344
Insurance Service Centre 24792923
CE Health & Partners 24701699
Safe Way Co 24481444
Aon Majan Brokerage 24697451
Insurance Management Services Co 24797761
March Oman Co 24564271
Itesalat Trade Services Co 24706768
Al-Jazeera Insurance Services 24607201
Integrated Services Broker`s Co 24703274
Insurance Services Centre 24792923
Capital Insurance Services 24810858
Armour Insurance Services LLC 24797536
Dutt World Co 24793999
Alsrin insurance services Co 24695570

OMAN AIR OFFICES (IN OMAN & ABROAD)

Oman Air Offices in Oman
Location  Phone 
Muscat 24519416
Ruwi 24765100
Salalah 23292777
Khasab 26731592
Oman Air Offices Abroad
Location  Phone 
ABU DHABI 971 26266800
AL AIN 971 37669943
Ras alkhaimah 971 72277477
AMMAN 962 65004450
BAHRAIN 97317500020
BEIRUT 9611753581/4
CAIRO 20225762447
LUCKNOW 91 5222293571/2/4/5
CHENNAI 91 4442147676
COCHIN 914842385081/82/83
COLOMBO 338101
DOHA 97444320509
DAMMAM 966 38961412
BEIRUT 9611753581/4
BANGALORE 91 8041132900
DUBAI 9714358080
HYDRABAD 914023245500
JEDDAH 966 26577979
KUWAIT 96522466085/7
KHOBAR 96638961412
LONDON 44 8444822309
LAHORE 92542628791/2/3
MANGALORE 91 8242432155
PUNE 912026059305
MUMBAI 91 224329000/1/2
RIYADH 4633133
SHARJAH 065748212
PARIS 33 156036729/33/43
TRIVANDRUM 91 4712437017
NEW DELHI 91 1123766277/8
FRANKFURT 49 6958300799
KUALA LUMPUR 6032145 6132
TANZANIA 255 685082 541
KOZHIKODE 91 4952365972/3
JAIPUR 91 1414002041/2
KARACHI 992 2135693977
CHITTAGONG 880 312513581
MALDIVES 960 3006626
BANGKOK 66 635122/5
KATHMANDU 977 14444010

OTHER AIRLINES OFFICES IN OMAN

Name  Phone  Fax 
Oman Air 24531111 24510805
Emirates 24792222 24790808
Gulf Air 24763514 24793381
Sudan Air Ways 24836049
Kuwait Airways 24701262 24795363
Royal Jordanian 24707930 24788098
Egypt Air 24796134 24789074
PIA 24792471 24762463
Air India 24799604 24708918
Indian Airlines 24791884 24707761
Air Lanka 24785871 24795721
BIMAN 24785616 24703704
Swiss Air 24798945 24790945
British Airways 24571350 24704654
KLM 24566897 24566838
Lufthansa 24796692 24708987
Thai Airways 24787909 24700480
Shahen 24566046
Qatar Airlines 24783388
Air Arabia 24700828 24700882
SAUDI Air Ways 24706546
ALATTHAD AIR 24823555