Zoom out Default size Zoom In Search Site print page

Important Telephone Numbers

MINISTRIES

Ministries Phone Numbers
Name  Phone 
Ministry of Housing 24693333
Ministry of Information 24603222
Ministry of National Economy 24738201
Ministry of Awqaf and Religious Affairs 24696870
Ministry of Transport & Communications 24695750
Ministry of Regional Municipalities & Water Resources 24692550
Ministry of Environment & Climate Conditions 24692550
Ministry of Commerce & Industry 24813500
Ministry of Heritage & Culture 24641300
Ministry of Education 24775209
Ministry of Higher Education 24783555
Ministry of Foreign Affairs 24699500
Ministry of Civil Service 24696000
Ministry of Interior 24602244
Ministry of Agriculture 24696300
Ministry of Fish Resources 24696300
Ministry of Social Development 24602444
Ministry of Manpower 24816864
Ministry of Legal Affairs 24605802
Ministry of Health 24602177
Ministry of Justice 24697699
Ministry of Finance 24738201
Ministry of Oil & Gas 24603333
Ministry of Tourism 24588700
Ministry of Defence 24312605
Ministry of Sports Affairs 24703299

GOVERNMENT INSTITUTIONS

Government Institutions Phone Numbers
Name  Phone 
Royal Office 24600631
Diwan of Royal, The Palace - Muscat 24738711
Diwan of Royal Court, The palace - Salalah 23290055
Royal Court Affairs 24733333
Muscat Municipality 24704800
State Council 24699677
Majlis A'shura 24510444
Office of the Minister of State and Governor of Muscat 24798100
Office of the Minister of State and Governor of Dhofar 23296555
Internal Security Service 24600800
Central Bank of Oman 24702222
Sultan Qaboos University 24413333
Muscat Security Market 24823600
Oman Chamber of Commerce & Industry 24707684
Public Authority for Investment Promotion & Export Development 24812344
Institute of Public Administration 24602252
Oman Telecomunication Company (S.A.O.G) 24631000
Tender Board 24591540
Public Prosecution
24694633
Public Authority for Social Insurance 24813700
Public Authority for Crafts Industries 24525800
Public Authority for Electricity & Water 24600000
Telecomunications Regulatory Authority 24697888
Oman Establishment for press, News, Publication & Advertising 24604477
Security & Safety Services LLC 24522288
Administrative Judiciary Court 24812236

MUSEUMS IN OMAN

Museums Phone Numbers
Name  Phone 
Oman Heritage Museum, Al Qurum
24600946
Ministry of Heritage and Culture Museum Ruwi 24701289
Natural History Museum, Al Khuwair 24641374
Children Museum, Al Qurum 24605368
Oman French Museum, Muscat 24736613
Sohar Fort Museum, Sohar 26844758
Salalah Museum 23294549
Sultan's Armed Forces Museum, Bait Al Falaj 24312646
A’Zubair House Museum Muscat 24736688
Currency Museum, Central Bank of Oman 24796102
Bait Al-Baranda Museum 24714262
Museum of the Frankincense Land 23202577
Museum Sayed Faisal bin Ali, Al Khuwair 24641650

FOREIGN EMBASSIES IN OMAN

Foreign Embassies Phone Numbers
Country Name  Phone 
Algeria 24601698
Austria 24793135
Bahrain 24605074
Bangladesh 24567379
Brunei 24603533
China 24696698
Egypt 24600411
France 24681800
Germany 24837374
India 24814120
Iran 24696944
Iraq 24604178
Italy 24560968
Japan 24601028
Jordan 24692760
Kuwait 24699626
Lebanon 24695844
Malaysia 24698329
Morocco 24696152

FOREIGN CONSULATES IN OMAN

Foreign Consulates Phone Numbers
Country Name  Phone 
Belgium 24562033
Brazil 24793741
Canada 24791739
Chile 24561977
Colombia 24816264
Comores 24705509
Cyprus 24590200
Denmark 24708304
Finland 24702133
Greece 24793072
Ireland 24701282
Mexico 24561977

FOREIGN MISSIONS IN OMAN

Foreign Missions Phone Numbers
Country Name  Phone 
WHO Office 24600989
UNICEF 24498950
Office of Advisory Body, Supreme Council, Arab Gulf States 24496298
Center for Middle East Desalination Research 24415500

OMAN´s EMBASSIES ABROAD

Oman's Embassies Abroad Phone Numbers
Country Name  Phone 
Algeria 941310
Austria 3108643
Bahrain 293663
Brunei 446953
China 65323692
Egypt 3035942
France 47230163
Germany 357031
India 6140215
Iran 2057642
Iraq 5413557
Italy 26300517
Japan 34020877
Jordan 5686155
Kuwait 2561956
Lebanon 856555
Malaysia 21452827
Morocco 7672258

OMAN´S CONSULATES ABROAD

Oman´s Consulates Abroad Phone Numbers
Country Name  Phone 
Cyprus 663300
Denmark 86175072
Germany 1700790
Greece 8002250
Hong Kong 28730888
India 2876038
Ireland 4782504
Kenya 229021

OMAN´S PERMANENT MISSIONS ABROAD

Permanent Missions Abroad
Country Name  Phone 
Bangladesh/Dhaka 8819930
Indonesia/Jakarta 5277751
Oman Representation Office to the PalestenianAuthority, Ghaza 2820009
UN, Geneva 7589660
UN, New York 3553505
UNESCO, Paris 45683028

 

Trading Offices Abroad
Country Name  Phone 
Dubai 3971000
Johannas Burg 8840999
Taipei 27220684

HOSPITALS & HEALTH CENTERS IN OMAN

Hospitals & Health Centers Phone Numbers
Name  Phone 
A’ Nahdha Hospital 24837800
A’ Seeb Health Centre 24450494 
A’Rahmah Hospital 24815132 
Adam Hospital 25434355 
Al Amrat Health Centre 24876512 
Al Buraimi Hospital 25652319 
Al Khaburah Health Centre 26805055 
Al Mazara Health Centre 24842002 
Armed Forces Hospital 24617997 
Badiya Hospital 25583534 
Bahla Hospital 25419233 
Barka Health Centre 26882055 
Bousher Health Complex 24593311 
Bukha Hospital 26828562 
Dagmar Health Centre 24849033 
Diba Hospital 26836443 
Eyty Health Centre 24886007 
Hail Al Gaf Health Centre 24845340 
Ibn Sina Hospital 24577361 
Ibra Hospital 25571709 
Ibri Hospital 25691990 
Izki Hospital 25340042 

BANKS

Banks Phone Numbers
Name  Phone 
Alliance Housing Bank 24568568
Bank Dhofar 24790466
Bank Melli Iran 24815160
Bank Muscat 24703044
Bank of Baroda 24714559
Banque Banorabe 24704274
Central Bank of Oman 24702222
Citi Bank 24795705
Habib Bank 24816547
Housing Bank of Oman 24704444
HSBC Bank Middle East 24799920
Industrial Bank of Oman 24706786
Majan International Bank 24780388
National Bank AbuDhabi 24798842
National Bank of Oman 24708894
Oman Arab Bank 24706265
Oman Development Bank 24812507
Oman International Bank 24682500
Standard Chartered Bank 24703999

Hotels Phone Numbers

Please click on the governorate name to view corresponding list of hotels

INSURANCE COMPANIES

Insurance Companies Phone Numbers
Name  Phone 
Al-Ahlia Insurance Co. 24709431
Al-Ittihad Alwatani Insurance Company 24566470
Al-Nisr Insurance Co. 24798457
American Life Insurance 24707361
Arabian Insurance 24793299
Dhofar Insurance Co. 24795929
Guardian Ax A Insurance 24797537
Iran Insurance 24796381
Muscat Insurance Co. 24695897
National Life Insurance 24560321
New India Insurance Co. 24705558
Northern Assurance Co. Ltd. 24560638
Norwich Union Insurance Ltd. 24708078
Oman United Insurance Co 24703991
Royal & Sun Aliance Insurance 24602318
The New India Assurance Co. 24705558

INSURANCE BROKERS

Insurance Brokers Phone Numbers
Name  Phone 
Al Farsi Insurance Broker 24896262
Al Kalbani Ins. Services 25690802
Al Khuzama Trdg. & Cont. Co. 23295460
Al Saqr Al Salaam Trading 24835055
Atallah Services 24703021
C.E. Health & Partners 24701996
Insurance Management Services Co 24567664
Insurance Service Centre 24792923
International Ins. Broker 24566679
Majan Brokerage House 24697451
Muscat Insurance Services Co. 24706801
Oman Insurance Bearue Services 24564271
Risk Management Services Co. 24704004
Safe way Co. 24600798
Umberala Ins. Services 24786010

OMAN AIR OFFICES (IN OMAN & ABROAD)

Oman Air Offices Abroad
Location  Phone 
Abu Dhabi (UAE) 6260250
Al Ain (UAE) 655517
Amman (JOR) 672872
Cairo (EGY) 3422940/ 60
Calicut (IND) 360596
Chennai (IND) 8514477
Chittagong 724278
Cochin (IND) 380515
Colombo (Sri Lanka) 338101
Damascus (Syria) 2248887
Dar-As-Salam (Brunei) 844610
Dhaka (Bangladesh) 8814770-4
Doha (Qatar) 441161
Dubai (UAE) 518080
Fujairah (UAE) 3520020

 

 

Oman Air Offices in Oman
Location  Phone 
Khasab 26830543
Masirah 25504027
Muscat 24519953
Ruwi 24707222
Salalah 23292777
Seeb Airport 519591

OTHER AIRLINES OFFICES IN OMAN

Phone Numbers of other Airlines Offices in Oman
Name  Phone 
AIR FRANCE 24704455
AIR INDIA 24705007
AIR LANKA 24707547
AIR TANZANIA 24794004
BIMAN 24785616
BRITISH AIRWAYS 24702035
EGYPT AIR 24796134
EMIRATES 24787405
ETHIOPIAN AIRLINES 24794004
GULF AIR 24703737
INDIAN AIRLINES 24791919
KLM 24566987
KUWAIT AIRWAYS 24706205
LUFTHANSA 24796692
OMAN AIR 24519955
PIA 24792468
ROYAL JORDANIAN 24707930
SUDAN AIR 24830157
SWISS AIR 24787416
SYRIAN AIRWAYS 24796562
THAI AIRWAYS 24704455

 

 

Related Links